- J.D., via email
[…] Q: What are the responsibilities, options and remedies of a condominium association when a unit owner obstructs or refuses entry to the unit for the purpose of replacing recalled and non-operative fire sprinkler heads?
- J.D., via email
A: You might be surprised at how often the issue of association rights of access to units comes up.
Here is what the law says about it. According to Section 718.111(5), Florida Statutes, a condo association has the “irrevocable right of access to each unit during reasonable hours, when necessary for the maintenance, repair or replacement of any common elements or of any portion of a unit to be maintained by the association pursuant to the declaration or as necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to a unit or units.”
Pretty broad, huh?
The issue you describe is a serious one. Life safety issues, such as the fire sprinkler system not being operational, have to be addressed immediately. Why an owner would deny access to a unit for this type of repair or replacement floors me, but I have seen it happen.